Which Country is The Most Successful at the Olympic Games?

This is the country with the highest rating for the total number of medals, because the Summer Games are set, and it counts (including the results of the 2016 Games in Rio de Janeiro, but was amended). The two tables that will be presented are, firstly, just a list of the best countries, based on the total number of medals, and one is a table of factors of the fact that before the Olympic Games in our country appeared on average, the total number of medals of the event. The winner in team sports is considered to be the year.

Most Medals Won By The United States Of America

The United States of America is clear to win the most gold and many more medals, overall, we can say that it is twice ahead of the next ranked country (this figure includes winning the Rio 2016 medal, updated on April 20 and 21). Third place of the Soviet Union/Russia, less than the number of appearances at the Olympic Games, and actually achieved, on average, more than a medal (see table 2). The top 10 includes countries that are no longer there (the USSR), so they have certainly moved up the medal tally, but China is expected to continue its rapid rise through the ranks. With the completion of the information, in 2016, China rose from 11 in 2008, 9 in (2012) to 7 in (2016). Countries participating in most games without medals, medals, located in Monaco 20 Olympic Games) – this is a country that has won many medals, without winning gold medals in Malaysia (0 gold, 7 silver, 4 bronze).

RankTeamTotal GamesGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1United States2710227957062523
2Germany *244284444741346
3Soviet Union #104403573251122
4Great Britain28263295293851
5France28212241263716
6Italy27206178193577
7China10224167155546
8Australia26147163187497
9Sweden27145170179494
10Hungary26175147169491

Leave a Comment